“The List” is a guide to all candidates for state and federal elections in Arkansas in 2022, curated by the journalists at Talk Business & Politics. It’s a component of Notes from the Campaign Trail, a compilation of various political insider tidbits. “The List” is sponsored by Rx Catering.

If you are a candidate seeking office, please send your press releases or a note to Roby Brock by email to [email protected]

CONTENTS

Federal Offices
Arkansas State Offices
Arkansas State Senate
Arkansas State House

R-Republican; D-Democrat; L-Libertarian; G-Green; I-Independent

U.S. SENATE

Jake Bequette – R
Sen. John Boozman – R (incumbent)
Kenneth Cates – L
Jack Foster – D
Natalie James – D
Heath Loftis – R
Jan Morgan – R
Stuart Shirrell – I
Dan Whitfield – D

U.S. CONGRESS

District 1
U.S. Rep. Rick Crawford – R (incumbent)
Roger Daugherty – I
State Rep. Monte Hodges – D
Jody Shackelford – R
State Rep. Brandt Smith – R

District 2
Quintessa Hathaway – D
U.S. Rep. French Hill – R (incumbent)
Conrad Reynolds – R
Michael White – L

District 3
Lauren Mallett-Hays – D
Michael Kalagias – L
Neil Kumar – R
U.S. Rep. Steve Womack – R (incumbent)

District 4
Gregory Maxwell – L
U.S. Rep. Bruce Westerman – R (incumbent)
John White – D

GOVERNOR

Anthony Bland – D
Ricky Dale Harrington, Jr. – L
Sarah Huckabee Sanders – R
Chris Jones – D
Jay Martin – D
James “Rus” Russell – D
Francis “Doc” Washburn – R
Supha Xayprasith-Mays – D

LT. GOVERNOR

Chris Bequette – R
Dr. Greg Bledsoe – R
Frank Gilbert – L
Kelly Krout – D
State Sen. Jason Rapert – R
Attorney General Leslie Rutledge – R
Doyle Webb – R
Judge Joseph Wood – R

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Jesse Gibson – D
Lt. Gov. Tim Griffin – R
Leon Jones – R

SECRETARY OF STATE

Anna Beth Gorman – D
Joshua Price – D
Secretary of State John Thurston – R (incumbent)
Eddie Joe Williams – R

TREASURER OF STATE

State Sen. Mathew Pitsch – R
Rep. Mark Lowery – R
Pam Whitaker – D

AUDITOR OF STATE

Diamond Arnold-Johnson – D
Treasurer Dennis Milligan – R
Simeon Snow – L

COMMISSIONER OF STATE LANDS

Commissioner of State Lands Tommy Land – R (incumbent)
Darlene Goldi Gaines – D

ARKANSAS SUPREME COURT

Position 2
Judge Chris Carnahan – I
David Sterling – I
Justice Robin Wynne – I (incumbent)

Position 6
Justice Karen Baker – I (incumbent)
Judge Gunner Delay – I

Position 7
Justice Rhonda Wood – I (incumbent)

ARKANSAS SENATE

District 1
Sen. Ben Gilmore – R (incumbent)

District 2
Sen. Trent Garner – R (incumbent, not seeking re-election)
Beth Callaway – R
James McMenis – R
Garry Smith – D
Matt Stone – R

District 3
Sen. Charles Beckham – R (incumbent)
Steve Crowell – R

District 4
Sen. Jimmy Hickey – R (incumbent)
Lonny Goodwin – I

District 5
Sen. Terry Rice – R (incumbent)

District 6
Cortney McKee – D
Matt McKee – R
Sen. Bill Sample – R (incumbent)

District 7
Sen. Alan Clark – R (incumbent)

District 8
David Dinwiddie – L
Sen. Stephanie Flowers – D (incumbent)

District 9
Sen. Keith Ingram – D (incumbent, not running for re-election)
Dorothy Dyson Cooper – D
Terry Fuller – R
Rep. Reginald Murdock – D

District 10
Sen. Ronald Caldwell – R (incumbent)
Cliff Hart – D

District 11
Sen. Ricky Hill – R (incumbent)

District 12
Sen. Linda Chesterfield – D (incumbent)

District 13
Sen. Jane English – R (incumbent)
Noah Jones – L
Allison Grigsby Sweatman – D

District 14
Beth Mason – R
Sen. Clarke Tucker – D (incumbent)

District 15
Sen. Joyce Elliot – D (incumbent, term-limited)
Charles Guidry – L
Rep. Fred Love – D

District 16
Sen. Kim Hammer – R (incumbent)
Jaron Salazar – L

District 17
David Barber – D
Rep. Spencer Hawks – R
Sen. Mark Johnson – R (incumbent)

District 18
James Burk – L
Nick Cartwright – D
Sen. Jonathan Dismang – R (incumbent)

District 19
Sen. Dave Wallace – R (incumbent)

District 20
Sen. Dan Sullivan – R (incumbent)
Chenoa Summers – D

District 21
Curtis Hitt – R
Alfred Holland – L
Sen. Blake Johnson – R (incumbent)

District 22
Ethan Barnes – R
Rep. John Payton – R
Sen. James Sturch – R (incumbent)

District 23
Sen. Scott Flippo – R (incumbent)
Derek Huber – D

District 24
Sen. Missy Irvin – R (incumbent)

District 25
Sen. Breanne Davis – R (incumbent)
Rick Harrell – R

District 26
Gabriel Andreucetti – L
Roy Hester – R
Sen. Gary Stubblefield – R (incumbent)

District 27
Sen. Mat Pitsch – R (incumbent, running for State Treasurer)
Rep. Justin Boyd – R
Kelly Procter Pierce – R
Rebecca Ward – D

District 28
Sen. Bob Ballinger – R (incumbent)
Bryan King – R
Robert “Bob” Largent – R
Rep. Keith Slape – R
Theodore (Ted) Walker – R
Jim Wallace – D

District 29
(New seat, no incumbent)
Jim Petty – R
Warren Robertson – R

District 30
Sen. Greg Leding – D (incumbent)

District 31
Sen. Colby Fulfer – R (incumbent, won special election, not seeking re-election)
Paul Colvin – R
Lisa Parks – D
Rep. Clint Penzo – R
Andrew Thompson – R

District 32
Sen. Cecile Bledsoe – R (incumbent, term limited)
Rep. Joshua Bryant – R
Jim Tull – R

District 33
Sen. Bart Hester – R (incumbent)

District 34
(New seat, no incumbent)
Peter Christie – R (Bella Vista Mayor)
Jean Pierre Devilliers – L
Rep. Jim Dotson – R

District 35
Sen. Jim Hendren – I (incumbent, not seeking re-election)
Tyler Dees – R
Rep. Gayla McKenzie – R
Doug Peterson – L
Jeff Tennant – R

ARKANSAS HOUSE

District 1
Rep. Joe Jett – R (incumbent, not running for re-election)
Steve Dixon – R
Tederal Jefferson – R
Teresa Roofe – D
Jeremy Wooldridge – R

District 2
Rep. Marsh Davis – R (incumbent)
Teresa Norman – L
Trey Steimel – R
Hazelle Whited – R

District 3
Rep. Nelda Speaks – R (incumbent, not running for re-election)
Tom Bryant – R
Stetson Painter – R
Steven Gene Parsons – L

District 4
Rep. Jack Fortner – R (incumbent)
Bruce Emerson – R

District 5
Hilary Grace Cleaver – I
Jim Hall – I
Rep. Ron McNair – R (incumbent)

District 6
Brian Ayers – R
Rep. Harlan Breaux – R (incumbent)
Dakota Logan – L
Markeeta Tucker – D

District 7
Rep. Josh Bryant – R (incumbent, running for State Senate)
Brit McKenzie – R

District 8
Rep. Austin McCollum – R (incumbent)

District 9
(New seat, no incumbent)
DeAnna Hodges – R
Steven Stilling – L
Dr. Diana Gonzales Worthen – D

District 10
Rep. Jim Dotson – R (incumbent, running for State Senate)
Mindy McAlindon – R
Kate Schaffer – D

District 11
Rep. Megan Godfrey – D (incumbent, not running for re-election)
Rebecca Burkes – R
Robert Fair – R
Rey Hernandez – D

District 12
Rep. Gayla McKenzie – R (incumbent, running for State Senate)
Hope Hendren Duke – R
David Gill – L
Jason Maxwell – R
Jay Oliphant – R

District 13
(New seat, no incumbent)
Denise Bugos – R
Aubrey Patterson – R
Gregory Payne – R
Scott Richardson – R
Jen Standerfer – D

District 14
(New seat, no incumbent)
Brian Eaton- D
Grant Hodges – R

District 15
Rep. John Carr – R (incumbent)
Rachel Cox – D

District 16
Rep. Kendon Underwood – R (incumbent)

District 17
Rep. Delia Haak – R (incumbent)

District 18
Monique Jones – D
Rep. Robin Lundstrum – R (incumbent)
Hunter Vick – D

District 19
Rep. Clint Penzo – R (incumbent, running for State Senate)
Richard Billingsley – D
Paula Irwin – D
Steve Unger – R

District 20
Rep. Denise Garner – D (incumbent)

District 21
Rep. Nicole Clowney – D (incumbent)

District 22
Brian Hester – R
Don McNaughton – R
Rep. David Whitaker – D (incumbent)

District 23
(New seat, no incumbent)
Ryan Hanson – L
Kendra Moore – R
Byron Suggs – R
Jim Wilson – R

District 24
Rep. Charlene Fite – R (incumbent)
Christie Robertson – R

District 25
Rep. Bruce Coleman – R (incumbent, not running for re-election)
Jody Harris – R
Caitlin Oxford – D
Chad Puryear – R

District 26
Rep. Mark Berry – R (incumbent)

District 27
Rep. Keith Slape – R (incumbent, running for State Senate)
Jerry Loggins – R
Timmy Reid – R
Steven Walker – R
Alan Yarbrough – R

District 28
Rep. Michelle Gray – R (incumbent, not seeking re-election)
Chris Beller – R
Bart Schulz – R

District 29
Rep. Rick McClure – R (incumbent)
Ronald Vaden – D

District 30
Rep. Fran Cavenaugh – R (incumbent)
Coty Powers – R
Cheryl Primm – L

District 31
Rep. Jimmy Gazaway – R (incumbent)

District 32
Tom Elwood – R
Rep. Jack Ladyman – R (incumbent)
Eric McGee – L
Rep. Brandt Smith – R (incumbent, running for U.S. Congress)

District 33
Rep. Jon Milligan – R (incumbent)

District 34
Rep. Monte Hodges – D (incumbent, running for U.S. Congress)
Joey Carr – R
Ollie Collins – D
Gary Tobar – R

District 35
Demetris Johnson – D
Rep. Milton Nicks – D (incumbent)

District 36
Rep. Johnny Rye – R (incumbent)

District 37
Rep. Steve Hollowell – R (incumbent)
Brian Ramsey – L
Christopher Reed – D

District 38
Rep. Dwight Tosh – R (incumbent)

District 39
Rep. Craig Christiansen – R (incumbent)
Judge Robert Griffin – R
Clayton Hall – L
Wayne Long – R

District 40
Rep. John Payton – (incumbent, running for State Senate)
Rep. Stu Smith – R (incumbent, not running for re-election)
Stacey Caplener – R
Shad Pearce – R

District 41
Edward Flanigan – L
Rep. Josh Miller – R (incumbent)
Marty Moss – R

District 42
Rep. Stephen Meeks – R (incumbent)

District 43
Rep. Rick Beck – R (incumbent)

District 44
Rep. Stan Berry – R (incumbent)
Dustin Morphis – R

District 45
Rep. Aaron Pilkington – R (incumbent)

District 46
Rep. Jon Eubanks – R (incumbent)
Shawn Bates – R

District 47
Wade Dunn – R
Rep. Lee Johnson – R (incumbent)

District 48
Max Blake – R
Rep. Gary Deffenbaugh – R (incumbent, not seeking re-election)
Ryan Rose – R

District 49
Max Avery – R
Rep. Jay Richardson – D (incumbent)

District 50
Rep. Justin Boyd – R (incumbent, running for State Senate)
Stephen Edwards – L
Zack Gramlich – R
Jim Medley – R
Diane Osborne – D

District 51
Rep. Cindy Crawford – R (incumbent)

District 52
Greg Bland – R
John Wayne Catlett – I
Mike Jones – R
Rep. Marcus Richmond – R (incumbent)

District 53
Rep. Joe Cloud – R (incumbent, not running for re-election)
Matt Duffield – R
David Howell – R
Doug Skelton – R

District 54
Rep. Mary Bentley – R (incumbent)
Rose Roland – R

District 55
Rep. Spencer Hawks – R (incumbent, running for State Senate)
Matt Brown – R
Chris Corbitt – R
Lakeslia Mosley – D
Dee Sanders – D

District 56
Howard Heffington – L
Rep. Steve Magie – D (incumbent)
Trent Minner – R
Kim Slaughter – R

District 57
Rep. Cameron Cooper – R (incumbent)
Joshua Huckaba – L

District 58
Shantella Shantel Davis – D
Rep. Les Eaves – R (incumbent)

District 59
William Alcott – D
Kai Schulz – L
Rep. Jim Wooten – R (incumbent)

District 60
Chris Jones – I
Rep. Roger Lynch – R (incumbent)

District 61
Rep. David Hillman – R (incumbent)
Bruce Martin – D
Jeremiah Moore – R
Josh Rieves – R
Garrett Sheeks – L

District 62
Kellee Mitchell Farris – D
Rep. Mark McElroy – R (incumbent)
Dexter Miller – D
Rep. David Tollett – R (incumbent)
Rep. Reginald Murdock – D (incumbent, running for State Senate)

District 63
Lincoln Barnett – D
Rep. Deborah Ferguson – D (incumbent)

District 64
Rep. Kenneth Ferguson – D (incumbent)

District 65
Rep. Vivian Flowers – D (incumbent)
Richard Wilson – L

District 66
Rep. Mark Perry – D (incumbent)

District 67
Rep. Karilyn Brown – R (incumbent)
Jannie Cotton – D

District 68
Robert Betzold – L
Rep. Brian Evans – R (incumbent)

District 69
Zachary Culp – D
Rep. David Ray – R (incumbent)

District 70
Peyton Perks – L
Judson Scanlon – D
Rep. Carlton Wing – R (incumbent)

District 71
Rep. Mark Lowery – R (incumbent, running for State Treasurer)
Brandon Achor – R
Wes Booker – R
John Pack – D
Aaron Raatz – L

District 72
Rep. Jamie Scott – D (incumbent)

District 73
Rep. Andrew Collins – D (incumbent)
Miles McDonnell – L
Robert Steinbuch – R
Jon Wickliffe – R

District 74
Rep. Tippi McCullough – D (incumbent)
Ashton Winkelmeyer – L

District 75
Rep. Ashley Hudson – D (incumbent)
Heather Turchi – R

District 76
Rep. Joy Springer – D (incumbent)
Genni Sutanto – L

District 77
Rep. Fred Allen – D (incumbent)
Grant Smith – D

District 78
Rep. Keith Brooks – R (incumbent)

District 79
Rep. Fred Love – D (incumbent, running for State Senate)
Teresa Coney – D
Tara Shephard – D

District 80
Rep. Denise Ennett – D (incumbent)

District 81
(New seat, no incumbent)
Walter Burgess – R
R. J. Hawk – R
Greg Sharp – L
Roy Vaughn – D

District 82
Rep. Tony Furman – R (incumbent)
Brandon Kelley – L

District 83
Rep. Lanny Fite – R (incumbent)
Jason Reeves – L

District 84
Michelle Gates Roberts – D
Rep. Les Warren – R (incumbent)

District 85
Rep. Richard McGrew – R (incumbent)

District 86
Rep. John Maddox – R (incumbent)

District 87
Marc Rosson – L
Rep. DeAnn Vaught – R (incumbent)
Chris Wolcott – D

District 88
Chester Griffith – L
Rep. Danny Watson – R (incumbent)

District 89
Rep. Justin Gonzales – R (incumbent)

District 90
Alan Floyd – R
Rep. Richard Womack – R (incumbent)

District 91
Rep. Bruce Cozart – R (incumbent)
Judy Ladd – D

District 92
Rep. Ken Bragg – R (incumbent, not running)
Chris Hayes -L
Rep. Julie Mayberry – R (incumbent)
David Workman – R

District 93
Aaron Cagle – L
Rep. Mike Holcomb – R (incumbent)

District 94
Rep. Jeff Wardlaw – R (incumbent)
Donn Baker – L
Curley Jackson – D
Andrew Pritt – D

District 95
Rep. Howard Beaty – R (incumbent)

District 96
Rep. Sonia Barker – R (incumbent)

District 97
Rep. Matthew Shepherd – R (incumbent)

District 98
Rep. David Fielding – D (incumbent)
Wade Andrews – R

District 99
Rep. Lane Jean – R (incumbent)
Paul Green – L

District 100
Rep. Carol Dalby – R (incumbent)
Luke Robertson – L

“The List” is a component of Notes from the Campaign Trail, a compilation of various political insider tidbits. “The List” is sponsored by Rx Catering