100 run-off elections await voters statewide

by Talk Business & Politics staff (staff2@talkbusiness.net) 577 views 

With high-profile mayor’s races in Little Rock and Bentonville, voters might think there isn’t much left in the political gas tank. However, there are 100 runoff elections for municipal and county-level offices coming early next month (December 4).

The Arkansas Secretary of State’s office has compiled a list of all of the runoffs organized by county, which can be viewed below.

Arkansas:
Stuttgart Mayor – David Earney and Jim Craig.
Stuttgart City Clerk – Becky Burgess and Alli Holbert.

Ashley:
Crossett Mayor – Valerie Martin and Scott McCormick

Baxter:
Mayor City of Mountain Home – Nancy Osmon and Hillrey Adams

Benton:
Mayor City of Bentonville – Jim Webb and Stephanie Orman
Mayor City of Cave Springs – Mayor Travis Lee and Randall Noblett
City Clerk/Treasurer City of Lowell – Martha Brown and Liz Estes Incumbent
Ward 1, Position 1 City of Rogers – Shawn Wright and Mandy McDonald Brashear
Ward 2, Position 2 City of Bella Vista – Christian Henning and Larry Wilms
Ward 3, Position 1 of Cave Springs – Mike Middlecamp and Mac Olinger
Ward 3, Position 2 City of Bella Vista – Steven Bourke and Jack Kelly

Boone:
Diamond City Alderman W2 P2– Cheryl Guthrie and Kenneth Bollinger

Clay:
Piggott City Council – Jamey Parks and Brent Sanders.

Columbia:
Taylor Mayor – Mayor Charles Matlock and Clifford Page
Waldo Mayor – Kenneth Eugene Haupt and Mayor Patricia Doss Glover

Craighead:
Justice of the Peace District 2 – Fred Bowers and Jason Price.

Crawford:
Mayor Alma – Councilman Jerry Austin Martin and Ed Thicksten

Crittenden:
Edmondson Mayor – Art Gillard and Ira Ewing.
Horseshoe Lake City Council, Position 2 – Michael E. Carter and Harris Lentz III.
West Memphis Mayor – Hiram Wayne Croom and Marco McClendon.

Cross:
Justice of the Peace District 9 – Scott May and JP James C. Davis.
Wynne City Council, Ward 2 Position 1 – Shelby Clark and Lester D. Miller SR.
Parkin City Council, Ward 1 Position 2 – David Hickman and Sandra K. Hopkins.
Parkin City Council, Ward 3 Position 2 – Prongue Shen Griffen and James L. Brown

Dallas:
Sparkman Mayor – Ricky L. Craig and Phillip Freeman

Desha:
Dumas Mayor – Mayor John F. Brigham, JR and Flora Simon
Mitchellville Alderman W2P1 – James Conway, JR and Derrick McIntyre

Drew:
Winchester Mayor – Demetrous Trotter and General Alexander
Winchester Alderman Pos. 2 –  Jude Yolanda White and Jacqueline Alexander

Faulkner:
Greenbrier City Council, Ward 2 Position 1 – Mark Hardin and Shay Matthews.

Franklin:
Ozark City Mayor – Tommy (TR) McNutt and Roxie Hall

Garland:
Hot Springs Director Dist  4 – Carrol Weatherford and Dudley Webb III

Izard:
JP 3 DST 3 – Randy ‘Hank’ Sherrell and John Walker

Jefferson:
Altheim City Council, Ward 1 Position 1 – Tina Burton and Joycette Strong
Altheim City Council, Ward 2 Position 1 – Sheron Burton and Samuel L. Kelley.

Johnson:
Justice of the Peace Position 4 JP 4 – Les Brown and Justice of the Peace H.M. Mickey S
Clarksville Mayor – David J. Rieder Jr and Tom Cogan
Clarksville Ward 3 Position 2 – L. Freeman Wish and Rob Risinger

Lafayette:
Bradley Mayor (Possible Runoff, We won’t know until after the provisional count) – Jason Martin and P. Renee Ikegulu

Lawrence:
County Treasurer – Samantha Jones and Connie Mullen.
Hoxie Mayor – Dennis Coggins and Mayor Lanny Tinker.
Black Rock City Council – Trisha Meeks and Greg Hall.
Hoxie City Council – Steve Adamson and Darrell Pickney.
Hoxie City Council – Becky Linebaugh and Cliff Farmer.

Logan:
City of Booneville Mayor – Jerry Wilkins and Aaron L. Brewer

Lonoke:
Cabot Mayor – Ken Kincade and Mayor Bill Cypert.
Humnoke Mayor – Richard ‘Pip’ L. Terry and Jeff Tyler.
Ward Mayor – Charles Gastineau and Randy Staley

Miller:
Texarkana W3 – Steven Holibush and LaTanya Deniece Blair
Fouke W4P2 – Kay McCarty and Carol Story

Mississippi:
Gosnell Mayor – John Pate and Teresa Walker.
Gosnell City Council, Ward 1 Position 1 – C. Steve Ledbetter and James Christopher Haynes.
Manila City Council, Ward 3 Position 2 – Wendell Poteet and Donald Nunnally.
Luxora City Council, Ward 2 Position 1 – Carl W. Miner and Billie Fernandez.

Monroe:
Brinkley Mayor – Oscar Conyears and Gary Henard.
Brinkley City Council, Ward 1 Position 2 – Wally Shaw and Sylvia Halliburton.
Holly Grove City Council, Ward 1 Position 1 – Gloria Bryant Murphy and Zenoba Artis.

Perry:
Casa Council Member Position 1 – Franklin Harmon Sr. and Calvin Clinton Brixey
Casa Council Member Position 2 – John T. Buford and Joeletta Porter

Phillips:
Helena – West Helena Mayor – James F. ‘JF’ Valley and Kevin Smith.
Helena – West Helena City Council, Ward 2 Position 2 – Christopher ‘Foe Foe’ Franklin and Adrian C. Messina.
Helena – West Helena City Council, Ward 2 Position 1 – John H. Huff, JR and Joe St. Columbia.

Pike:
Sheriff – Travis Hill and Roger “Bimbo” Flemens
Delight Alderman P2 – Valerie Wingfield and Tom Wilson

Polk:
Mena Mayor – Seth Smith and Brandon Martin

Pope:
Pottsville Mayor – Bryan Duvall and Randy Tankersley
Russellville Mayor – Mayor Randall Horton and Richard Harris

Poinsett:
Harrisburg Mayor – Mayor Randy Mills and Justin Kimble.
Weiner Mayor – Tyler Sitzer and Either Michael Frasier or Joe Trotter (See ACA § 7-5-106 (c)).

Prairie:
Des Arc City Council, Ward 3 Position 1 – Janice Huffstickler and Gary Burnett.

Pulaski:
Jacksonville Mayor – St. Rep. Bob Johnson and Patrick Thomas.
Jacksonville City Council – Kenny Elliott and Jeff Elmore.
Jacksonville City Council – Gary Sipes and Kevin McCleary.
Little Rock Mayor – Frank Scott, Jr and Baker Kurrus.
Little Rock City Director Ward 1 – Erma Hendrix and Danny Lewis.
Little Rock City Director Ward 2 – Ken Richardson and Valerie Tatum.

Randolph:
Sheriff – Kevin Bell and Dane C Dillion.
Pocahontas Mayor – Keith Sutton and Mayor Kary Story.
Ravenden Springs City Council Position 1 – Judy Spears and Keith Matthews.

Saline:
Haskell Mayor – Mary Beth Kelloms and Roy H. Carman.
Shannon Hills City Council, Ward 2 Position 1 – Keith Andrews and Council Member Viki Anderson.

Searcy:
City of Gilbert Mayor – Mitch Mortvedt and Benjamin Fruehauf IV

St. Francis:
Forrest City Mayor – Cedric Williams and Larry Bryant.
Madison Mayor – Roy L. Winfrey and Bobby Hardrick SR

White:
Searcy Mayor – Kyle Osbourne and Kyle Reeves (R).
Kensett Mayor – Don Fuller and Allen Edge.
Searcy City Council Ward 2 Position 1 – Chris Howell and Danny L. Bennett.

Woodruff:
Augusta Mayor – Jeff Collins and Jimmy L. Rhodes Jr.
Augusta City Council, Ward 3 Position 1 – Lisa Gillespie and Jon David Ford.

Yell:
County Tax Assessor – Sherry Hicks and Jody Burrows

Comments

comments