Four Northwest Arkansas House and Senate races set for runoff elections

by Talk Business & Politics staff ([email protected]) 1,875 views 

The June 21 runoff ballots in Northwest Arkansas will include at least four legislative races. The Republican primaries for Arkansas House Districts 12 and 13, and Senate Districts 28 and 35 will require another round with voters.

Republicans Hope Hendren Duke and Jay Oliphant will face each other in the House District 12 primary, and Republicans Denise Bugos and Scott Richardson will be on the runoff ballot for House District 13.

Sen. Bob Ballinger will again face Bryan King in the June 21 runoff for the Senate District 28 seat. The large Senate district covers all of Madison County, and parts of Carroll, Franklin, Johnson and Newton counties.

Tyler Dees and Rep. Gayla McKenzie will have a runoff election for the Senate District 35 seat, which covers the western parts of Benton and Washington counties. Sen. Jim Hendren, I-Gravette, did not seek re-election to the newly drawn district.

Following are the vote counts in the House and Senate districts that are in or connected to Northwest Arkansas.

HOUSE DISTRICTS
House District 11 (Republican primary)
Rebecca Burkes: 1,264 (78.6%)
Robert Fair: 344 (21.4%)
Burkes will face Democrat Rey Hernandez in the November general election.

House District 12 (Republican primary)
Hope Hendren Duke: 2,051 (42.59%)
Jay Oliphant: 1,674 (34.76%)
Jason Maxwell: 1,091 (22.65%)
The winner will face Libertarian David Gill in the November general election.

House District 13 (Republican primary)
Denise Bugos: 763 (37.07%)
Scott Richardson: 692 (33.62%)
Aubrey Patterson: 420 (20.89%)
Gregory Payne: 173 (8.41%)
The winner will face Democrat Jen Standerfer in the November general election.

House District 18 (Democrat primary)
Monique Jones: 720 (86.9%)
Hunter Vick: 109 (13.1%)
Jones will face Republican Rep. Robin Lundstum in the November general election.

House District 19 (Democratic primary)
Richard Billingsley: 100 (9.9%)
Paula Irwin: 906 (90.1%)
Irwin will face Republican Steve Unger in the November general election.

House District 22 (Republican primary)
Brian Hester: 1,422 (66.11%)
Don McNaughton: 627 (29.15%)
Hester will face Democrat Rep. David Whitaker in the November general election.

House District 23 (Republican primary)
Kendra Moore: 1,702 (47.1%)
Byron Suggs: 843 (23.3%)
Jim Wilson: 1,068 (29.6%)
The winner will face Libertarian Ryan Hanson in the November general election.

House District 24 (Republican primary)
Rep. Charlene Fite: 3,164 (63.37%)
Christie Robertson: 1,829 (36.63%

House District 25 (Republican primary)
Jody Harris: 2,203 (49.93%)
Chad Puryear: 2,209 (50.07%)

SENATE DISTRICTS
Senate District 28 (Republican primary)
Sen. Bob Ballinger: 4,459 (29.2%)
Bryan King: 4,854 (31.8%)
Robert Largent: 1,577 (10.3%)
Rep. Keith Slape: 2,936 (19.2%)
Ted Walker: 1,457 (9.5%)
The winner will face Democrat Jim Wallace in the November general election.

Senate District 31 (Republican primary)
Paul Colvin: 556 (10.1%)
Rep. Clint Penzo: 3,381 (61.2%)
Andrew Thompson: 1,584 (28.7%)
Penzo will face Democrat Lisa Parks in the November general election.

Senate District 32 (Republican primary)
Rep. Joshua Bryant: 4,908 (67.08%)
Jim Tull: 2,408 (32.91%)

Senate District 34 (Republican primary)
Rep. Jim Dotson: 6,240 (66.4%)
Peter Christie: 3,153 (33.57%)
Dotson will face Libertarian Jean Pierre Devilliers in the November general election.

Senate District 35 (Republican primary)
Tyler Dees: 4,291 (45.74%)
Rep. Gayla McKenzie: 3,158 (33.66%)
Jeff Tennant: 1,932 (20.59%)
The winner will face Libertarian Doug Peterson in the November general election.