Tolbert: State Legislature Takes Shape

by Jason Tolbert (jasontcpa@yahoo.com) 12 views 

Republicans now solidly have a majority in both the Arkansas House of Representatives and the Arkansas State Senate.

In the House, Republicans picked up 13 seats taking their majority from a narrow 51 members to a hearty 64.  In the Senate, Republican won all 3 of their races with Democratic opponents increasing the number from 22 to 24 out 35.

Here is a list of the two chambers assuming nothing changes in any close races.  The newly elected legislators will meet on Thursday in the Senate and Friday in the House to choose caucus leaders, draw for seniority, and select committee assignments.

Senate

24 Republicans
District 1 Bart Hester
District 2 Jim Hendren
District 3 Cecille Bledsoe
District 5 Byran King
District 6 Gary Stubblefield
District 7 Jon Woods
District 8 Jake Files
District 9 Terry Rice
District 11 Jimmy Hickey
District 13 Alan Clark
District 14 Bill Sample
District 15 David Sanders
District 16 Michael Lamoureux (will be resigning to be Hutchinson’s Chief of Staff)
District 17 Scott Flippo
District 18 Missy Irvin
District 19 Linda Collins-Smith
District 20 Blake Johnson
District 21 John Cooper
District 23 Ronald Caldwell
District 28 Jonathan Dismang
District 29 Eddie Joe Williams
District 33 Jeremy Hutchinson
District 34 Jane English
District 35 Jason Rapert

11 Democrats
District 4 Uvalde Lindsey
District 10 Larry Teague
District 12 Bruce Maloch
District 22 David Burnett
District 24 Keith M. Ingram
District 25 Stephanie Flowers
District 26 Eddie Cheatham
District 27 Bobby J. Pierce
District 30 Linda Pondexter Chesterfield
District 31 Joyce Elliott
District 32 David Johnson

House of Representatives

64 Republicans
District 1 Prissy Hickerson
District 2 Lane Jean
District 4 DeAnn Vaught
District 6 Matthew Shepherd
District 15 Ken Bragg
District 18 Richard Womack
District 19 Justin Gonzales
District 20 Nate Bell
District 21 Marcus E Richmond
District 22 Mickey Gates
District 23 Lanny Fite
District 24 Bruce Cozart
District 26 Laurie Rushing
District 27 Julie Mayberry
District 28 Kim Hammer
District 31 Andy Davis
District 32 Jim Sorvillo
District 38 Donnie Copeland
District 39 Mark Lowery
District 40 Doug House
District 41 Karilyn Brown
District 43 Tim Lemons
District 44 Joe Farrer
District 45 Jeremy Gillam
District 46 Les Eaves
District 52 Dwight Tosh
District 53 Dan Sullivan
District 54 Dave Wallace
District 58 Brandt Smith
District 59 Jack Ladyman
District 62 Michelle Gray
District 63 James Sturch
District 64 John Payton
District 65 Rick Beck
District 66 Josh Miller
District 67 Stephen Meeks
District 68 Trevor Drown
District 70 David Meeks
District 71 Kenneth Henderson
District 73 Mary Bentley
District 74 Jon Eubanks
District 75 Charlotte Vining Douglas
District 76 Matt Pitsch
District 77 Justin Boyd
District 79 Gary Deffenbaugh
District 80 Charlene Fite
District 81 Justin Harris
District 82 Bill Gossage
District 83 David Branscum
District 84 Charlie Collins
District 87 Robin Lundstrum
District 88 Lance Eads
District 89 Micah Neal
District 90 Jana Della Rosa
District 91 Dan Douglas
District 92 Kim Hendren
District 93 Jim Dotson
District 94 Rebecca Petty
District 95 Sue Scott
District 96 Grant Hodges
District 97 Bob Ballinger
District 98 Ron McNair
District 99 Kelley Linck
District 100 Nelda Speaks

36 Democrats
District 3 Brent Talley
District 5 David Fielding
District 7 John Baine
District 8 Jeff Wardlaw
District 9 Sheila E. Lampkin
District 10 Mike Holcomb
District 11 Mark McElroy
District 12 Chris Richey
District 13 David Hillman
District 14 Camille Bennett
District 16 Kenneth B. Ferguson
District 17 Vivian Flowers
District 25 John T. Vines
District 29 Fred Love
District 30 Charles Armstrong
District 33 Warwick Sabin
District 34 John Walker
District 35 Clarke Tucker
District 36 Charles Blake
District 37 Eddie L. Armstrong III
District 42 Bob Johnson
District 47 Michael John Gray
District 48 Reginald Murdock
District 49 Marshall Wright
District 50 Milton Nicks Jr
District 51 Deborah Ferguson
District 55 Monte Hodges
District 56 Joe Jett
District 57 Mary Broadaway
District 60 James Ratliff
District 61 Scott Baltz
District 69 Betty Warren Overbey
District 72 Stephen Magie
District 78 George McGill
District 85 David Whitaker
District 86 Greg Leding

Comments

comments