Cook: SOS Mark Martin Wastes Taxpayer Money & Could Be Prosecuted
[…] One can easily get lost in the ins and outs of this court case, so allow me to sum it all up:
Mark Martin wasted over $100,000 in taxpayer money by illegally hiring private practice lawyers and could be prosecuted for breaking a law that expressly prohibits their hire without prior permission. A successful prosecution would remove him from office.
Arkansas law is very clear when it comes to hiring private practice lawyers by constitutional officers without prior permission:
Arkansas Code § 25-16-702 (d) states: “Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be subject to indictment and upon conviction fined in any sum not less than two hundred dollars ($200) nor more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) and, upon proper proceedings, removed from office.”
Martin’s office indicated they will appeal Fox’s ruling, so this case is far from over.
Let’s take a look at the politics of this situation.
First, this case could go all the way to the State Supreme Court for a final ruling, which could take some time.