Gov. Mike Beebe (D) announced the following prosecutorial appointments:

Stephen Shirron, Malvern, as Prosecuting Attorney for Judicial District 7. Appointment is effective January 1, 2013, and expires December 31, 2014. Replaces Eddy Easley.

Ian Vickery, El Dorado, as Prosecuting Attorney for Judicial District 13. Appointment is effective January 1, 2013, and expires December 31, 2014. Replaces Robin Carroll.

Beebe also announced the following appointments to boards and commissions:

Kimberly W. Arnold, Conway, reappointed to the Children's Behavioral Health Care Commission. Appointment expires August 15, 2015.

James “Wiley” Blansett, Searcy, to the Arkansas Department of Aeronautics Commission. Appointment expires November 9, 2017. Replaces Joe Jett.

Donna Casparian, Hot Springs, to the Board of Visitors for the Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts. Appointment expires January 14, 2016. Replaces Mary Jane Rebick.

Bobby Davis, Batesville, reappointed to the Arkansas Fire Protection Services Board. Appointment expires October 14, 2015.

Steven Domon, Little Rock, reappointed to the Children's Behavioral Health Care Commission. Appointment expires August 15, 2015.

Dexter Doyne, College Station, reappointed to the Arkansas Building Authority Council. Appointment expires July 22, 2015.

Jonathan Dunkley, North Little Rock, to the Children's Behavioral Health Care Commission. Appointment expires August 15, 2015. Replaces Marvin Alexander.

David Glover, Hampton, reappointed to the Arkansas Department of Aeronautics Commission. Appointment expires November 9, 2017.

J.R. Gurnsey, Hampton, to the Ouachita River Commission. Appointment expires September 1, 2019. Replaces Darrell Donaldson.

Tim Hill, Springdale, to the Arkansas Local Police and Fire Retirement System Board of Trustees. Appointment expires January 1, 2016. Replaces Donna Adkins.

Chris Jones, Imboden, reappointed to the Arkansas Fire Protection Services Board. Appointment expires October 14, 2015.

Deborah Kirby, Little Rock, to the State Library Board. Appointment expires October 18, 2019. Replaces David Malone.

Buddy Ledford, Fayetteville, reappointed to the Arkansas Fire and Police Pension Review Board. Appointment expires January 1, 2016.

Weston Lewey, Forrest City, to the Mississippi River Parkway Commission. Appointment expires June 8, 2016. Replaces Ron Killingsworth.

The Honorable John Martin, Brinkley, reappointed Delta Cultural Center Policy Advisory Board. Appointment expires October 1, 2015.

David Maxwell, Arkadelphia, to the Criminal Detention Facility Review Committee, Judicial District #9 East. Appointment expires January 14, 2016. Replaces Randall Mathis.

Bill Morgan, Paragould, reappointed to the Arkansas Department of Aeronautics Commission. Appointment expires November 9, 2017.

Walter Nixon III, Jacksonville, to the Arkansas Development Finance Authority. Appointment is effective January 1, 2013, and expires January 14, 2015.

Dr. Matthew Pelkki, Monticello, to the Arkansas State Board of Registration for Foresters. Appointment expires July 18, 2015. Replaces Dr. Robert Weih.

Gary Pugh, Pocahontas, reappointed to the Arkansas Scenic Resources Preservation Coordinating Committee. Appointment expires October 1, 2016.

Margie Saul, DeValls Bluff, to the Arkansas Agriculture Board. Appointment expires August 15, 2016. Replaces Don Burrows.

Jim Tolewitzke, Brookland, reappointed to the Arkansas Fire Protection Services Board. Appointment expires October 14, 2015.

zp8497586rq
The following two tabs change content below.
Talk Business Staff

Talk Business Staff

Follow Talk Business & Politics on Facebook at Facebook.com/TalkBusinessAndPolitics or on Twitter: @TBArkansas.